Privacy Policy

Use of Personal Information

CIT uses your Personal information only for the purpose for which it was submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses at the time of collection. If you require any further information, please visit the below link; https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/australian-privacy-principles/

Privacy Notice

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, CIT is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

Your personal information (including the personal information contained on the enrolment form and your training activity data) may be used or disclosed by CIT for statistical, regulatory and research purposes. CIT may disclose your personal information for these purposes to third parties, including:

  • School – if you are a secondary student undertaking VET, including a school-based apprenticeship or traineeship;
  • Employer/Sponsor – if you are enrolled in training linked to your employer or sponsor;
  • Commonwealth & State or Territory government departments & authorised agencies;
  • NCVER;
  • Organisations conducting student surveys; and
  • Researchers

Personal information disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed for the following purposes:

  • populating authenticated VET transcripts;
  • facilitating statistics & research relating to education, including surveys & data linkage;
  • pre-populating RTO student enrolment forms;
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
  • administering VET, including program admin., regulation, monitoring & evaluation.

You may receive a student survey, which may be administered by a government department or NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor or other authorised agencies. Please note you may opt out of the survey when contacted.

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the National VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website at www.ncver.edu.au).

We will only share your personal information where we have your consent or disclosure is necessary to achieve its intended purpose. An exception applies in  special situations where we have reason to believe sharing your information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights, property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. In addition, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

We may engage third parties to provide goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose personal information to those third parties in order to meet the request for goods or services. Our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we accept no responsibility for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information that we hold, and to keep this information accurate and up to date.

Your Privacy

CIT takes the privacy of students very seriously and complies with all legislative requirements. These include the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles.

Here is what you need to know:

  • CIT will retain personal information about you relating to your enrolment with us. This includes your personal details, ethnicity, individual needs, and prior education. We will also retain records of your training activity, as required by the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011.
  • We retain your personal information within our computer systems. We gather this via the enrolment form, other administrative forms, and through your training outcomes. CIT keeps any hard copy files in a secure staff-only area. Upon approval of your enrolment, we scan and file your information electronically.  Electronic data retained on computer systems is protected via antivirus software, firewalls, and with password-protected logins. We back up our data continuously to our secure server.
  • The National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011, requires CIT to retain your personal details for a period of 30 years from the date your enrolment has completed. This enables recording of your participation in accredited training for future reference and allows you to obtain a record of your outcome if required.
  • In some cases, we are legally required to make student information available to third parties noted above. In all other cases, CIT will seek the written permission of the student for such disclosure. CIT will not disclose your information to any person or organisation unless we have written instructions from you to do so. If you require access to your records by persons such as your parents, you need to authorise this, otherwise we will deny this access.
  • You have the right to access information that CIT is retaining that relates to you. For further instructions, please see the section titled “Access to your records”.
  • If you have concerns about how CIT is managing your personal information, we encourage you to inform our staff and discuss your concerns. You are also encouraged to make a complaint directly to us using our internal complaint handling arrangements outlined in this handbook. Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) you also have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) about the handling of your personal information. You can find more information about making a privacy complaint at the website of the OAIC located at: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.